Visas & Entries

Any foreign visitor coming to French Polynesia is required to have a according to the following conditions: In all cases, visitors must hold a valid passport.

1.Stays less or equal to three months (for leisure purposes)

ALL FOREIGNERS are requested to hold a visa to enter French Polynesia, except citizens from:

-An EU country (Germany, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Croatia,  Denmark, Spain, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy,  latvia, lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal,  Czech Republic, Rumania, United Kingdom, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden);
-Visitors holding a residence permit granted by one of the EU country members or within the Schengen area;
-From the European Economic Area (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway);
-From Andorra;
-From Monaco;
-From San Marino;
-From Vatican;
-From Switzerland;

Countries not subject to a visa requirement for short stays as defined per the decree of December 29th, 2011, in relation with documents and visas required for foreigners’ entry on the territory of French Polynesia (www.legifrance.gouv.fr):

– Antigua-Barbuda
– Argentina
– Australia (including residents of Norfolk)
– Bahamas
– Barbados
– Bolivia
– Brazil
– Brunei
– Canada
– Chile
– South Korea
– Costa-Rica
– El-Salvador
– United States (including residents of American Samoa and Guam)
– Guatemala
– Honduras
– Israel
– Japan
– Kiribati
– Malaysia
– Northern Mariana Islands
– Marshall Islands
– Mauritius
– Mexico
– Federated States of Micronesia
– Nauru
– Nicaragua
– New Zealand (including residents of Tokelau, Niue and Cook Islands)
– Palau
– Panama
– Paraguay
– Saint-Christophe-et-Niévès
– Salomon Islands
– Seychelles
– Singapore
– Tonga
– Tuvalu
– Uruguay
– Venezuela
– Western Samoa

Besides, special exemptions may be granted to holders of a diplomatic or governmental and biometrical passport of certain countries.  Regarding short stay visas, visitors must hold a return flight ticket.

2.Stays exceeding three months

Should a foreigner wish to stay longer than a period of three months in French Polynesia, the latter should apply for a long stay visa.  The only exception will be for EU nationals, the European Economic Area, Switzerland, Monaco and San Marino.

3.Visa requirements

Prior to their arrival in French Polynesia, applicants must contact the Prefecture of their place of residence (if in France) or the nearest embassy or consulate of their place of residence.  Any visa requirement fall within the competence of these authorities. Please check the relevant websites to ask for an appointment and obtain the list of required documents to attach to your long stay visa request in French Polynesia.  For any additional information in relation to foreigners’ entry and stay in French Polynesia, please contact the “Direction de la Règlementation et du Contrôle de la légalité (DRCL)” by email: etrangers@polynesiefrancaise.pref.gouv.fr

Nationals from other countries are submitted to the obtaining of a visa with the embassy of France or the French consulate of their place of residence, including the foreigners holders of a temporary resident’s permit (on 1 year in metropolitan France). This visa has to wear the compulsory mention:  “valid for the French Polynesia”.

Foreigners who have a permanent residence permit for continental France do not have to secure a visa. With the exception of citizens of the European Union and foreigners holding a permanent residence permit for continental France with 10-year validity, foreigners arriving in French Polynesia must be able to show proof a return ticket or, upon arrival, pay a repatriation deposit. For more information, visit the website: www.polynesie-francaise.pref.gouv.fr

COUNTRIES EXEMPT FROM TRANSIT VISA REQUIREMENTS                     
Bahamas Papua New Guinea
Bermuda Paraguay
Bolivia Peru
Colombia Philippines
Costa Rica Republic of Marshall Islands
Ecuador Samoa
Federated States of Micronesia Solomon Islands
Indonesia Thailand
Kiribati Tonga
Nauru Tuvalu
Palau Vanuatu
Panama Venezuela